Date of Birth
24 April 1964, Jefferson City, Missouri, USA

Birth Name
Cedric Kyles

Height
5' 6" (1.68 m)

Cedric the Entertainer is an American actor and comedian.

Personal Life
Cedric was born in Jefferson City, Missouri to Rosetta Kyles, a retired school reading specialist. He has a sister, Sharita. Cedric was voted "most popular" and "most humorous" by his Berkeley, MO High School classmates. He began his career doing stand-up comedy, winning several comedy contests and performing at various comedy clubs nationwide. The self-assumed title "The Entertainer" comes from his early days as a comedian when he also sang and danced. Cedric performed in many clubs in St. Louis, Missouri. He was highly encouraged by Vonero Brummer, to perform at The Wiz, a local nightclub in East St. Louis. Cedric did and won a comedy contest and realized that this was the easiest money that he had ever earned, which prompted him to continue his pursuit as a comedian. Cedric performed at Sanford's a local Black comedy club for many years with comedians Lavelle Crawford, Darius Bradford, and G-Thang. Sanford's was a proving ground for many St. Louis comedians and allowed Cedric to hone his skills as a funny man. Cedric had a broader perspective than the local comedians. Cedric married Lorna Wells on September 3, 1999; they have a son, Croix, and a daughter Lucky Rose (Cedric has another daughter, Tiara Jackson, from a previous relationship). Cedric is also a member of Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity Incorporated.

Career
In 1992, he made his first TV appearance on It's Showtime at the Apollo. Soon after, he appeared on HBO's Def Comedy Jam and BET's ComicView, which he would later host for the 1993-94 season. In 1994, Cedric also won the Richard Pryor Comic of the Year Award from BET.
In 1996, Cedric moved into acting, playing Steve Harvey's friend, Cedric Jackie Robinson, on his sitcom, The Steve Harvey Show. His acting career grew and he began appearing in movies, including Big Momma's House, Dr. Dolittle 2, Barbershop, Barbershop 2, Serving Sara, Johnson Family Vacation, Intolerable Cruelty, Man of the House, Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events, and Be Cool. Cedric was the subject of controversy when his Barbershop character made unsavory remarks regarding Martin Luther King and Rosa Parks. These comments were spoken in character, were part of the script, and he has never apologized for them. In the 2005 animated film Madagascar, Cedric voiced Maurice the lemur. In October 2005, Cedric joined the Champ Car auto racing series as a part owner. Cedric appeared in the movie Charlotte's Web as the voice of Golly the gander. Cedric was offered a role in the film(Going Off) by Edmund Darris, but declined the role. [1] While his acting career grew, Cedric continued stand-up and travelled the country as one of the Kings of Comedy headliners, with Steve Harvey, D.L. Hughley and Bernie Mac. The act was later made into a film by Spike Lee called The Original Kings of Comedy. Cedric briefly had his own sketch comedy show called Cedric the Entertainer Presents, but it never caught on and was cancelled after one season. The show had been renewed for a second season, but FOX cancelled it before the season began. His most recent HBO Comedy Special was entitled Cedric "The Entertainer" Taking You Higher Special. Two background dancers were Kamilah Barrett and Sandra Colton, both finalists in FOX's So You Think You Can Dance.
Cedric most recently appeared in Code Name: The Cleaner, a comedy in which he plays Jake, a janitor with amnesia who may be a secret undercover government agent involved in an illegal arms conspiracy. The film flopped when it grossed under $10,000,000 out of its $20,000,000

Cedric The Entertainer

Filme mit Cedric The Entertainer in meiner Sammlung als Darsteller:


2000
Big Mama's Haus
Rolle:
Reverend
2001
Big Mama's Haus
Rolle:
Reverend
2001
Dr. Dolittle 2
Rolle:
Zoo Bear #1 (voice) (as Cedric 'The Entertainer')
2002
Ice Age
Rolle:
Carl (voice)
2002
Barbershop
Rolle:
Eddie
2002
Ice Age
Rolle:
Carl (voice)
2005
Der Herr des Hauses
Rolle:
Percy Stevens
2005
Madagascar
Rolle:
Maurice (voice)
2005
Be Cool
Rolle:
Sin LaSalle
2006
The Honeymooners
Rolle:
Ralph Kramden
2007
Codename: The Cleaner
Rolle:
Jake Rodgers
2007
Talk to Me
Rolle:
'Nighthawk' Bob Terry
2008
Street Kings
Rolle:
Scribble (as Cedric 'The Entertainer' Kyles)
2008
Madagascar 2
Rolle:
Maurice (voice)
2008
Cadillac Records
Rolle:
Willie Dixon
2011
Larry Crowne
Rolle:
Lamar
2012
Madagascar 3: Flucht durch Europa
Rolle:
Maurice (voice)
2013
Ghost Movie
Rolle:
Father Williams
2014
Planes 2: Immer im Einsatz
Rolle:
Leadbottom (voice)
2014
Top Five
Rolle:
Jazzy Dee
2016
Why Him?
Rolle:
Lou Dunne

Bilder:


Note: 5.00/5 (2 Votes)