Date of Birth
1979, Littlebeck, North Yorkshire, UK

Nickname
Jo

Mini Biography

Joanne Frogatt was born in 1979 in the village of Littlebeck, North Yorkshire, UK. She started going to a drama school in Maidenhead at the age of 13 and was also a member of the "Rounders" youth theatre group at Alan Ayckbourne's Stephen Joseph Theatre, In The Round. Eventually, she was cast in the role of a teenage prostitute in "The Bill".

Apparently uncertain about an acting career, Joanne started working in a regular job in Scarborough and was thinking of giving up acting when she was invited to audition for the long-running TV series "Coronation Street" (1960). She was accepted for the role of Zoe Tattersall and this kept her occupied from May 1997 to December 1998. Joanne has also appeared in "Heartbeat" (1992), "Dinnerladies" (1998), "Les condamnées" (1999) and "Nature Boy" (2000), plus the television movies "The Last Detective" (2003) and Lorna Doone (2000) (TV).

Joanne Froggatt

Filme mit Joanne Froggatt in meiner Sammlung als Darsteller:


2006
Robin Hood: Staffel 1 Teil 1
Rolle:
Kate (11 episodes, 2009)
2006
Robin Hood: Staffel 1, Teil 2
Rolle:
Kate (11 episodes, 2009)
2006
Robin Hood: Staffel 2, Teil 2
Rolle:
Kate (11 episodes, 2009)
2007
Robin Hood: Staffel 2, Teil 1
Rolle:
Kate (11 episodes, 2009)
2009
Robin Hood: Staffel 3, Teil 1
Rolle:
Kate (11 episodes, 2009)
2010
Downton Abbey: Staffel Eins
Rolle:
Anna (15 episodes, 2010-2011)
2010
Downton Abbey: Staffel Zwei
Rolle:
Anna Smith / ... (26 episodes, 2010-2013)
2010
Downton Abbey: Staffel Fünf
Rolle:
Anna Bates / ... (43 episodes, 2010-2014)
2012
Robin Hood: Staffel 3, Teil 2
Rolle:
Kate (11 episodes, 2009)
2012
Downton Abbey: Staffel Drei
Rolle:
Anna Smith / ... (27 episodes, 2010-2013)
2013
Drecksau
Rolle:
Mary
2013
Downton Abbey: Staffel Vier
Rolle:
Anna Smith / ... (27 episodes, 2010-2013)
2016
Downton Abbey: Staffel Sechs
Rolle:
Anna Bates / ... 52 episodes, 2010-2015
2016
Bob, der Streuner
Rolle:
Val
2019
Downton Abbey: Der Film
Rolle:
Anna Bates

Bilder:


Note: 5.00/5 (2 Votes)